Full Schedule

Showing 1-25 of 51 Events

Sunday, November 3

7:30 AM to 9:30 AM
5:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Attendee Service
Renaissance Registration
5:45 PM to 6:45 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenter: Deirdre D. Nero, Esq., immigration attorney, NERO Immigration Law
Mount Vernon A
5:45 PM to 6:45 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Mike Jackson, manager, Employee Experience, SHRM; Scott F. Cooper, attorney and owner, Immigration Compliance Associates, LLC.; Brooke H.M. Stokdyk, assistant director, Office for International Students and Scholars, Michigan State University
Mount Vernon B
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Networking & Special Events
Grand Ballroom North

Monday, November 4

7:30 AM to 5:45 PM
Attendee Service
Renaissance Registration
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Attendee Service
Renaissance Foyer/Renaissance Ballroom
8:15 AM to 8:45 AM
Networking & Special Events
Mount Vernon Square A
8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
SHRM Exposition
Renaissance Foyer
8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Attendee Service
Pre-function Renaissance
9:00 AM to 9:15 AM
General Session
Presenter: Johnny C. Taylor, Jr., SHRM-SCP, president & chief executive officer, SHRM
Renaissance Ballroom
9:15 AM to 9:45 AM
General Session
Presenters: Kenneth T. Cuccinelli II, acting director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); Austin T. Fragomen, Jr., partner and chairman, Fragomen
Renaissance Ballroom
9:45 AM to 10:45 AM
General Session
Presenters: Rebecca Peters, director of policy engagement, SHRM; Betsy Lawrence, counsel, Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship, House Committee on the Judiciary; Theodore Wold, special assistant to the President
Moderator: Lynden Melmed, partner, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP
Renaissance Ballroom
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Scott FitzGerald, partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP; Tina Peloquin, partner, Fragomen; Ryan Smith, US immigration operations and strategy manager, global mobility, IBM; Michele D. Frangella, director, Immigration Lead, North America, Publicis Groupe
Mount Vernon A
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenter: Alberto Ruisanchez, chief, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division's Immigrant and Employee Rights Section (IER)
Meeting Room 4
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenter: Christopher Wild, U.S. immigration team leader, Bloomberg LP
Mount Vernon B
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenter: Bruce McIndoe, president and founder, WorldAware, Inc.
Meeting Room 5
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Networking & Special Events
Renaissance Ballroom
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Dan Berger, partner, Curran, Berger & Kludt; Kelli Duehning, senior counsel, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP; Lesley N. Salafia, Esq., senior associate university counsel, Office of the General Counsel, University of Connecticut
Meeting Room 4
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Jeff Gorsky, senior counsel, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP; Stuart Anderson, executive director, National Foundation for American Policy; Michele D. Frangella, director, Immigration Lead, North America, Publicis Groupe
Moderator: Lynn O'Brien, senior associate attorney, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP
Mount Vernon B
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Stephanie Lewin, head of global immigration, Envoy Global; Tabitha Roberts, immigration program manager, Collins Aerospace
Meeting Room 5
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Derek Quashie, partner, PwC Law LLP; Manish Daftari, director, Immigration Practice, PwC Law LLP
Mount Vernon A
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Susan Wehrer, partner, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP; Denise Rahmani, immigration director, Oracle; Liane Cooney, partner, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP
Mount Vernon B
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Concurrent Session
Presenters: Justin Parsons, managing attorney, Erickson Immigration Group; Meena Rafie, managing partner, Erickson Immigration Group; Veronica Raygoza, GMS-T, global immigration manager, Square; Laura Young, director, Global Mobility and Immigration, Salesforce
Meeting Room 5