2020 Schedule

GMIS 2020 brought you the most relevant and up-to-date topics on policy and strategy impacting your global mobility and immigration programs. Browse our programming to see what timely topics our experts shared at GMIS 2020.

 

 

Showing 1-25 of 30 Events

Tuesday, November 17

10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
General Session
Eduardo B. de la Garza, Chief People Officer & SVP, Walmart México & Central America; Johnny C. Taylor, Jr., SHRM-SCP, President and Chief Executive Officer, SHRM
11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Concurrent Session
Dan Berger, Partner, Curran, Berger & Kludt; Robin Catmur-Smith, Director of Immigration Services, University of Georgia; Kelli Duehning, Partner, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP
11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Concurrent Session
Roman Zelichenko, Co-founder and CEO, LaborLess; Diane M. Butler, Immigration Partner, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Concurrent Session
Julia Onslow-Cole, partner, Fragomen; Geraldine Moralez, Global Immigration Manager, Intel Corporation; James Brailer, Associate Vice Provost for International Programs and Student and Scholar Services, Johns Hopkins University; Ryan Smith, US Immigration Operations and Strategy Manager, IBM Corporation
Moderator: Sandra Sheridan Reguerin, Partner, Fragomen
12:00 PM to 12:25 PM
12:30 PM to 12:55 PM
Networking & Special Events
1:00 PM to 1:55 PM
General Session
Rep. Zoe Lofgren, United States Congresswoman and Chair of the Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship, United States House of Representatives; Austin T. Fragomen, Jr., partner and chairman, Fragomen
2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Networking & Special Events
2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Concurrent Session
Lynn O'Brien, Senior Associate Attorney, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP; Stuart Anderson, Director, National Foundation for American Policy; Jeffrey Gorsky, Senior Counsel, Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP; Michele D. Frangella, Director, Immigration Lead, North America, Publicis Groupe
2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Concurrent Session
Charina Palomares Garcia, Managing Partner, Wolfsdorf Rosenthal LLP; Vivian Zhu, Global Immigration Attorney, Wolfsdorf Rosenthal LLP; David Nose, Global Mobility Manager, Procore Technologies, Inc.; Megan Murphy, Director of Global Mobility, Relocation Today; Erin McDermit, Partner and Employment Law Attorney, M & H LLP
2:30 PM to 3:25 PM
Concurrent Session
Evan Green, Managing Partner, Green and Spiegel; Jonathan Grode, U.S. Practice Director (Managing Partner), Green and Spiegel U.S.
3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Concurrent Session
Lieselot Whitbeck, Associate, Hunton Andrews Kurth; Salman Cheema, Managing Attorney, Erickson Immigration Group
3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Concurrent Session
Jo Antoons, Partner, Fragomen; Christine Sullivan, Attorney and Director, Fragomen
3:30 PM to 4:25 PM
Concurrent Session
John Quill, Member/Chair, Immigration Practice, Mintz; Ilda de Sousa, Partner, Kingsley Napley
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Networking & Special Events

Wednesday, November 18

10:00 AM to 10:55 AM
General Session
Mayor Douglas J. Nicholls, Mayor, City of Yuma, Arizona
Moderator: Emily M. Dickens, J.D., SHRM Chief of Staff, Head of Government Affairs & Corporate Secretary, SHRM
11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Concurrent Session
Sophie Alcorn, Founding Partner, Alcorn Immigration Law
11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Concurrent Session
Helen Frew, Director, Permits Foundation; Wibke Bittner, Global Assignments, Partner Support Program, Volkswagen AG; Des McKell, Regional Director, U.K. & Ireland, NetExpat; Laurette Bennhold-Samaan, Vice President, Global Advisory Services, NetExpat
Moderator: Gill Gordon, Chair, Permits Foundation
11:00 AM to 11:55 AM
Panel Discussion
Tahmina Watson, Attorney and Founder, Watson Immigration Law; Michael F. Hammond, Founder and Managing Partner, Hammond Neal Moore; Alejandra Zapatero, Managing Attorney, Erickson Immigration Group
Moderator: Nandini Nair, Partner, Greenspoon Marder
12:00 PM to 12:25 PM
12:30 PM to 12:55 PM
Networking & Special Events
1:00 PM to 1:55 PM
Concurrent Session
Alberto Ruisanchez, Deputy Special Counsel, Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division; Patrick Shen, Partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
1:00 PM to 1:55 PM
Concurrent Session
Nishant Mittal, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Topia; Lynn Johnson Tracy, Director of Global Mobility and Equity Programs, Infor
1:00 PM to 1:55 PM
Concurrent Session
Hiba M. Anver, Managing Director/Attorney, Erickson Immigration Group; Veronica Raygoza, GMS-T, Global Immigration Manager, Square
Moderator: Justin Parsons, managing attorney, Erickson Immigration Group